McCollough v. Bragg
[…] D.C. Code § 24-131(c); see Holt v. United States Parole Commission, No. 2:15-CV-529, 2016 WL 7646366, at *3 (E.D. Va. Nov. 21, 2016). USPC developed its own guidelines to make parole decisions for offenders under the D. C. Code. Under these guidelines, USPC determines a "base guideline range," which is used to calculate the presumptive sentence that a prisoner must serve before becoming eligible for parole. The range can be adjusted upward or downward over time to account for disciplinary infractions and to reward prisoners for "superior program achievement." 28 C.F.R. § 2.80(e). Pursuant to this regulation, the USPC "shall assess whether the prisoner has demonstrated ordinary or superior achievement in the area of prison programs, industries, or work assignments while under confinement for the current offense. Superior program achievement means program achievement that is beyond the level that the prisoner might ordinarily be expected to accomplish." 28 C.F.R. § 2.80(e) (emphasis added).