McCollough v. Bragg
[…] "Where the controlling statute indicates that particular agency action is committed to agency discretion, a court may review the action if there is a claim that the agency has violated constitutional, statutory, regulatory or other restrictions, but may not review agency action where the challenge is only to the decision itself." Id. (citation omitted).

The regulation in question provides that the USPC "shall assess whether the prisoner has demonstrated ordinary or superior achievement in the area of prison programs, industries, or work assignments." 28 C.F.R. § 2.80(e) (emphasis added). The regulations further direct that, "[i]f superior program achievement is found, the award for superior program achievement shall be one-third of the number of months during which the prisoner demonstrated superior program achievement." 28 C.F.R. § 2.80(k). The USPC is only required by this language to make an assessment whether a prisoner's program achievement is superior or ordinary. See Perkins v. Hastings, No. 06-cv-31-DLB, 2006 WL 2414067, at *4 (E.D. Ky. Aug. 18, 2006).