McCluskey v. Roberts
[…] Therefore, the Agencies [sic] determination as to the amount of the deductible medical expenses ... is affirmed.
(Compl. at ¶ 8 (emphasis in original)).

In a letter dated August 8, 2017, McCluskey requested that the OTDA Office of Administrative Hearings ("OAH") review the Fair Hearing Decision pursuant to 18 NYCRR § 358-6.6(a). (Compl. at ¶ 11.) In that letter, which is attached to the complaint as Exhibit 2, McCluskey argued that the Fair Hearing Decision was contrary to a provision in 7 C.F.R. § 273.10(d)(4), which requires a State agency to "calculate a household's expenses based on the expenses the household expects to be billed for during the certification period." He argued that 18 NYCRR § 387.12(c), which permits deductions "consisting of that portion of medical expenses, excluding special diets, which are in excess of $35 per month and incurred by a household member who meets the definition of elderly (age 60 and older) or disabled," is inconsistent