McClurg v. Maricopa Cnty.
[…] Arpaio and the individual Defendants argue that Plaintiffs' claims for pain and suffering pursuant to § 1983 endured by the deceased prior to his death are barred by Arizona's survival statute, A.R.S. § 14-3110. Maricopa County asserts that the individual Plaintiffs may not recover for the deceased's pain and suffering, but states that the Estate of David Wayne McClurg may recover for said damages.

Arizona's survival statute provides for the survival of personal injury claims but does not allow survivors to pursue pain and suffering damages for the deceased. A.R.S. § 14-3110 provides:

Every cause of action, except a cause of action for damages for breach of promise to marry, seduction, libel, slander, separate maintenance, alimony, loss of consortium or invasion of the right of privacy, shall survive the death of the person entitled thereto or liable therefor, and may be asserted by or against the personal representative of such person, provided that upon the death of the person injured, damages for pain and suffering of such injured person shall not be allowed.


Maricopa County is correct. Under Arizona law, a claim under the survival statute may be brought only by a decedent's estate. See A.R.S. § 14-3110; Gandy v. United States, 437 F.Supp.2d 1085, 1087 (D. Ariz. 2006).