McClure v. Astrue
[…] Ranelle because the operation previously performed by Dr. Woods had failed to correct the problem. (R. at 51-52). At the time of the hearing, McClure was still recuperating from the second operation. (R. at 53).

The Act permits a "State agency" to make the initial determination as to whether a claimant is "disabled." 4 2 U.S.C. § 421(a)(1). As noted earlier, McClure's applications for DIB and SSI benefits were denied by the Bureau on January 29, 2010. (R. at 69, 75, 81, 87). In support of her motion for summary judgment, McClure contends that the Commissioner failed to comply with 42 U.S.C. § 421(h). (ECF No. 12 at 6). That provision provides that, "in any case where there is evidence which indicates the existence of a mental impairment," an "initial determination" denying the claimant's application for benefits "shall be made only if the Commissioner of Social Security has made every reasonable effort to ensure that a qualified psychiatrist or psychologist has completed the medical portion of the case review and any applicable residual functional capacity assessment." 42 U.S.C. § 421(h). McClure posits that the Commissioner violated this mandate by denying her applications without having "a qualified psychiatrist or psychologist" review the documentary evidence. (ECF No. 12 at 6).