McCluney v. U.S.
[…] The exhaustion requirement cannot be waived; the plaintiff must demonstrate she has made an administrative claim in order to secure the government's consent to suit. Kokitis, 223 F.3d at 278. If the United States has not waived immunity, then the Court must dismiss the suit for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Williams, 50 F.3d at 304.

McCluney has failed to exhaust her administrative remedies. McCluney's Complaint does not allege that she pursued an administrative tort claim with the VA as required by 38 C.F.R. § 14.604. § 14.604 requires a claimant to submit a Standard Form 95 "directly to the Regional Counsel having jurisdiction of the area wherein the occurrence complained of took place." § 14.604(b) deems a claimant's Standard Form 95 filed when the Department of Veterans Affairs receives the executed Standard Form 95 "or other written notification of an incident[.]" The relevant VA records fail to disclose an official filing from McCluney.