McCloud v. Perez
[…] Mr. McCloud's Eighth Amendment excessive-sentence claim similarly fails. "No federal constitutional issue is presented where . . . the sentence [imposed] is within the range prescribed by state law." White v. Keane, 969 F.2d 1381, 1383 (2d Cir. 1992). In this case, McCloud was convicted for second-degree burglary, a Class C violent felony, and sentenced as a predicate-felony offender to twelve years' incarceration and five years' post-release supervision. Under New York law, the sentence imposed was legal. See New York Penal Law §§ 70.06(6)(b) ("For a class C violent felony offense, the term must be at least five years and must not exceed fifteen years"); 70.45(2) ("The period of post-release supervision for a determinate sentence, other than a determinate sentence imposed for a felony sex offense . . . shall be five years"). Mr. McCloud's sentence is thus within the ambit of state law and cannot form the basis of a federal constitutional claim.