McCloskey v. Westfield Ins. Co.
[…] McCloskey sustained a "serious injury," which the MVFRL defines as "[a] personal injury resulting in death, serious impairment of body function or permanent serious disfigurement." Because Plaintiffs do not allege that Mr. McCloskey suffered death or permanent serious disfigurement, the Court considers only whether Plaintiffs can show that he suffered a "serious impairment of body function."

Grondecki v. Axiom Mgmt., Inc., 158 F. Supp. 3d 345, 351 (E.D. Pa. 2016) (citing 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1705).

Grondecki, 158 F. Supp. 3d at 351 (citing 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1705(d)). Specifically, the MVFRL provides that "[u]nless the injury sustained is a serious injury, each person who is bound by the limited tort election shall be precluded from maintaining an action for any noneconomic loss," except in the case of certain circumstances not relevant here. 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1705(d).

The key case on determining any kind of serious injury in the summary judgment context is Washington v. Baxter.