McClinton v. Colvin
[…] 20 C.F.R. § 416.969a(b). However, "'exclusive reliance on the grids is inappropriate where the guidelines fail to describe the full extent of a claimant's physical limitations.'" Butts, 388 F.3d at 383 (quoting Rosa v. Callahan, 168 F.3d 72, 78 (2d Cir. 1999)). These other limitations -- called non-exertional in the regulations (see 20 C.F.R. § 416.969a) -- include "'limitations or restrictions which affect [a claimant's] ability to meet the demands of jobs other than the strength demands, that is, demands other than sitting, standing, walking, lifting, carrying, pushing or pulling. . . .'" Samuels v. Barnhart, 2003 WL 21108321, *11 n.14 (S.D.N.Y. May 14, 2003) (quoting 20 C.F.R. § 416.969a(a)); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.969a(c)).