McClinton v. Colvin
[…] Objective medical evidence is "evidence obtained from the application of medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1529(c)(2); see also Casino-Ortiz, 2007 WL 2745704 at *11, n.21 (quoting 20 C.F.R. § 404.1529(c)(2)). Clinical diagnostic techniques include methods showing "residual motion, muscle spasms, sensory deficit or motor disruption." 20 C.F.R. § 416.929(c)(2). See also 20 C.F.R. § 416.928(b). Laboratory findings "are anatomical, physiological, or psychological phenomena which can be shown by the use of medically acceptable laboratory diagnostic techniques. Some of these diagnostic techniques include chemical tests, electrophysiological studies (electrocardiogram, electroencephalogram, etc.), roentgenological studies (X-rays), and psychological tests." 20 C.F.R. § 416.928(c).

The ALJ must apply a two-step process to evaluate a plaintiff's subjective description of his or her impairment and related symptoms. SSR 96-7p (summarizing framework).