McClendon v. Walter Home Mortg. (In re McClendon)
[…] Stat. § 24-2 (2011).

Section 24-2 provides in pertinent part:

The taking, receiving, reserving or charging a greater rate of interest than permitted by this chapter or other applicable law, either before or after the interest may accrue, when knowingly done, shall be a forfeiture of the entire interest which the note or other evidence of debt carries with it, or which has been agreed to be paid thereon.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 24-2 (2011). Section 1-254 provides:
Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract or other writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract or franchise, may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise, and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder. A contract may be construed either before or after there has been a breach thereof.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-254 (2011).

The Plaintiffs are interested persons as they are parties to the Note and the deed of trust securing the Note.