McClendon v. Walter Home Mortg. (In re McClendon)
[…] While the Plaintiffs do not allege a specific violation § 75-55, they do assert WMC's actions to collect on a usurious rate spread home loan debt in violation of § 24-1.1F "without legal authorization to do so constitute violations of the provisions of N.C.G.S. 75-55." Comp. 11 ¶ 90. After consideration of § 75-55(2), the Court finds a genuine issue of material fact exists. Section 75-55(2) provides:

No debt collector shall collect or attempt to collect any debt by use of any unconscionable means. Such means include, but are not limited to, the following:
. . .
(2) Collecting or attempting to collect from the consumer all or any part of the debt collector's fee or charge for services rendered, collecting or attempting to collect any interest or other charge, fee or expense incidental to the principal debt unless legally entitled to such fee or charge.
N.C. Gen. Stat. 75-55 (2011) (emphasis added).