McClendon v. Walter Home Mortg. (In re McClendon)
[…] VI. Reformation of the Note

The Plaintiffs allege they are entitled to reformation of the terms set forth in the Note and incorporated within the Deed of Trust held by WMC on the Property pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-254 (2011). The Plaintiffs assert the penalty for usury, resulting from the violation of § 24-1.1F, entitles them to modification of the terms of the Note and deed of trust in accordance with the remedies provided under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 24-2 (2011).

Section 24-2 provides in pertinent part:

The taking, receiving, reserving or charging a greater rate of interest than permitted by this chapter or other applicable law, either before or after the interest may accrue, when knowingly done, shall be a forfeiture of the entire interest which the note or other evidence of debt carries with it, or which has been agreed to be paid thereon.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 24-2 (2011). Section 1-254 provides: