McClendon v. Taylor
[…] City of Huntsville, 608 F.3d 724, 734 (11th Cir. 2010)). From the face of the Complaint, there was probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for aggravated battery.The allegations state that Plaintiff was involved in an altercation at a supermarket, the severity of which warranted calling the police. These facts would cause "a prudent person to believe . . . that the suspect has committed ... an offense." Wood v. Kesler, 323 F.3d 872, 878 (11th Cir. 2003) (quoting Rankin v. Evans, 1425, 1435 (11th Cir. 1998)). Thus, Plaintiff's claims against Officer Taylor fail too.

Under OCGA 16-5-24, "A person commits the offense of aggravated battery when he or she maliciously causes bodily harm to another by depriving him or her of a member of his or her body, by rendering a member of his or her body useless, or by seriously disfiguring his or her body or a member thereof."

IV. CONCLUSION

For the reasons explained above, Plaintiff has failed to state any arguably viable claims in his pleadings. Therefore, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2)(B), IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that this case is DISMISSED WITHOUT PREJUDICE. The Clerk is directed to CLOSE this case.