McClendon v. State
[…] The general rule is that a motion to quash will be allowed if the facts sought are essential to giving notice. However, unless a fact is essential, the indictment need not plead evidence relied on by the State. Smith v. State, 502 S.W.2d 133 (Tex.Cr.App. 1973); Thomas v. State, (Tex.Crim.App. 1980), 621 S.W.2d 158, 161. Moreover, when a term is defined in the statutes, it need not be further alleged in the indictment. Id.

Appellant was charged with an offense under TEX. HUM. RES. CODE ANN. § 33.011, which statute provides in pertinent part:

(a) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly uses, alters or transfers food stamp benefit permits in any manner not authorized by law. An offense under this section is a [misdemeanor] if the value of the [permits] is less than $200 and a felony of the third degree if the value of the [permits] is $200 or more.

(b) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly possesses [permits] when not authorized by law to possess them, knowingly redeems [permits] when not authorized by law to redeem them, or knowingly redeems [permits] for purposes not authorized by law. An offense under this subsection is a [misdemeanor] if the value of the [permits] is less than $200 and a felony of the third degree if the value of the [permits] is $200 or more.

* * * *

(d) When [permits] of various values are obtained in violation of this section pursuant to one scheme or continuing course of conduct, whether from the same source or several sources, the conduct may be considered as one offense and the values aggregated in determining the grade of the offense.