McClendon v. State
[…] The State charged appellant by the following indictment:

. . . Defendant, did then and there unlawfully, pursuant to one scheme and continuous course of conduct did knowingly, use, transfer and redeem food stamp benefit permits, namely Electronic Benefit Cards with a total value of over two hundred dollars. . . .

Therefore, the State had to prove appellant (1) knowingly (2) used, transferred, or redeemed food stamp benefit permits (3) with a value of over two hundred dollars. See TEX. HUM. RES. CODE ANN. § 33.011. "The value of food stamp benefit permits is the cash or exchange value obtained." Id. at (f) (emphasis added).

Appellant's conduct did constitute an offense under section 33.011 because she transferred food stamp benefit permits in a manner not authorized by law. Id.