McCleese v. Reginald Labbe Recreation Director GCI
[…] Super. Ct. Jan. 30, 2019)

Opinion

DBDCV175012606S

01-30-2019

William McCleese v. Reginald Labbe Recreation Director GCI


UNPUBLISHED OPINION

Judge (with first initial, no space for Sullivan, Dorsey, and Walsh): Krumeich, Edward T., J.

MEMORANDUM OF DECISION

Krumeich, J.

Defendant, Reginald Labbe, has moved to strike the jury claim filed by plaintiff, William McCleese, on the ground that it was untimely pursuant to C.G.S. § 52-215 because it was filed more than ten days after issues of fact were joined. For the reasons stated below, the motion to strike the jury claim is denied.

Section 52-215 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "[w]hen, in any of the above-named cases an issue of fact is joined, the case may, within ten days after such issue of fact is joined, be entered in the docket as a jury case upon the request of either party made to the clerk; and any such case may at any time be entered in the docket as a jury case by the clerk, upon written consent of all parties or by order of court. All issues of fact in any such case shall be tried by the jury, provided the issues agreed by the parties to be tried by the court may be so tried."

Practice Book § 14-10 tracks the time period for filing jury claims set forth in C.G.S. § 52-215: "[a]ll claims of cases for the jury shall be made in writing, served on all other parties and filed with the clerk within the time allowed by General Statutes § 52-215."

In Palumbo v.