McCauliffe v. The Vail Corp.
[…] Rev. Code § 19.86.010, et seq. (2020), prohibits “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” Id. at § 19.86.020. To recover under the WCPA, a plaintiff must show that a defendant's alleged act “had the capacity to deceive a substantial portion of the public.” Hangman Ridge Training Stables v. Safeco Title Ins. Co., 719 P.2d 531, 535 (Wash. 1986).

The WCPA “mandates that it be liberally construed to serve its purposes.” Panag v. Farmers Ins. Co. of Wash., 204 P.3d 885, 891 (Wash. 2009) (citing Wash. Rev. Code § 19.86.920). The Act's “purpose” section explicitly states that the “act shall not be construed to prohibit acts or practices which are reasonable in relation to the development and preservation of business or which are not injurious to the public interest.” Wash. Rev. Code § 19.86.920. 33