McCarty v. Humphrey
[…] See Langer v. Elsinore Pioneer Lumber Co., No. 14-08293, 2015 WL 420177, at *4 (C.D. Cal. Jan. 30, 2015).

Accordingly, plaintiffs are GRANTED summary judgment as to their Unruh Act claim based on this barrier. Plaintiffs are awarded $8,000 each based on each of their two separate encounters with this barrier. As plaintiffs conceded at the hearing, they may recover statutory damages for each visit only and not for each barrier encountered under California Civil Code section 55.56(e). The court thus need not address plaintiffs' eligibility for statutory damages for the other alleged barriers. Accordingly, the court's discussion below is limited to plaintiffs' eligibility for injunctive relief only.

"Statutory damages may be assessed . . . based on each particular occasion that the plaintiff was denied full and equal access, and not upon the number of violations of construction-related accessibility standards identified at the place of public accommodation where the denial of full and equal access occurred." Cal. Civ. Code § 55.56(e).

2. Number of Van-Accessible Parking Spaces

Plaintiffs argue the Plaza's parking lot did not have a van-accessible space during either of their visits. (ECF No. 4.) But there is no dispute that this barrier has been remedied.