McCarty v. Humphrey
[…] Discrimination includes "a failure to remove architectural barriers . . . in existing facilities . . . where such removal is readily achievable." Id. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(iv). Readily achievable means "easily accomplishable and able to be carried out without much difficulty or expense." Id. § 12181(9). Federal regulations clarify which barrier removals are likely to be readily achievable and provide examples in title 28 of the Code of Federal Regulations section 36.304. The U.S. Justice Department has referred to these examples as "the types of modest measures that may be taken to remove barriers and that are likely to be readily achievable." Appendix B to Part 36-Preamble to Regulation on Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability by Public Accommodations and in Commercial Facilities, 56 Fed. Reg. 35,546 (July 26, 1991); see also 28 C.F.R. § 36 App. A.