McCartney v. Physician Assistant Committee of Medical Bd. of California
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW

Where, as here, the fundamental vested right to practice one’s profession is involved, the trial court exercises its independent judgment in reviewing the administrative decision. (Hughes v. Board of Architectural Examiners (1998) 17 Cal.4th 763, 789.) The superior court resolves evidentiary conflicts, assesses the witnesses’ credibility, and arrives at its own independent findings of fact. (Deegan v. City of Mountain View (1999) 72 Cal.App.4th 37, 45.)

Government Code section 11425.50, subdivision (b), which is a part of California’s Administrative Procedure Act, provides in pertinent part: “If the factual basis for the decision includes a determination based substantially on the credibility of a witness, the statement shall identify any specific evidence of the observed demeanor, manner, or attitude of the witness that supports the determination, and on judicial review the court shall give great weight to the determination to the extent the determination identifies the observed demeanor, manner, or attitude of the witness that supports it.”

Regardless of the standard of review employed by the superior court, our review on appeal is guided by the substantial evidence test. (Malibu Mountains Recreation, Inc. v.