McCartney v. Physician Assistant Committee of Medical Bd. of California
[…] This requirement may be satisfied by the supervising physician and surgeon adopting protocols for some or all of the tasks performed by the physician assistant....”

Section 3502 states in pertinent part: “(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a physician assistant may perform those medical services as set forth by the regulations of the board when the services are rendered under the supervision of a licensed physician and surgeon who is not subject to a disciplinary condition imposed by the board prohibiting that supervision or prohibiting the employment of a physician assistant. [¶]... [¶] (c)(1) A physician assistant and his or her supervising physician and surgeon shall establish written guidelines for the adequate supervision of the physician assistant. This requirement may be satisfied by the supervising physician and surgeon adopting protocols for some or all of the tasks performed by the physician assistant. The protocols adopted pursuant to this subdivision shall comply with the following requirements: [¶] (A) A protocol governing diagnosis and management shall, at a minimum, include the presence or absence of symptoms, signs, and other data necessary to establish a diagnosis or assessment, any appropriate tests or studies to order, drugs to recommend to the patient, and education to be provided to the patient. [¶] (B) A protocol governing procedures shall set forth the information to be provided to the patient, the nature of the consent to be obtained from the patient, the preparation and technique of the procedure, and the followup care. [¶] (C) Protocols shall be developed by the supervising physician and surgeon or adopted from, or referenced to, texts or other sources. [¶] (D) Protocols shall be signed and dated by the supervising physician and surgeon and the physician assistant....”

California Code of Regulations, title 16, section 1399.545, which regulates the supervision required, states in pertinent part in subdivision (e)(3): “The supervising physician may adopt protocols to govern the performance of a physician assistant for some or all tasks.