McCartney v. Physician Assistant Committee of Medical Bd. of California
[…] In its words: “Given the necessity of statutory and regulatory interpretation in determining the status of protocols in the practice of physical therapists [sic], the issue is clearly a question of law for determination by a court.” As we shall explain, the Committee’s arguments are not persuasive.

The Committee notes that the practice of a physician assistant is circumscribed by law and regulation. Section 3502, subdivision (a) states “a physician assistant may perform those medical services as set forth by the regulations of the board when the services are rendered under the supervision of a licensed physician and surgeon....” Subdivision (c)(1) of the statute provides: “A physician assistant and his or her supervising physician and surgeon shall establish written guidelines for the adequate supervision of the physician assistant.