McCarthy v. Minn. Lawyers Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Joseph Oliver Constr., LLC v. Utica First Ins. Co., No. 19-CV-4352-KSM, 2020 WL 3791564, at *4 (E.D. Pa. July 7, 2020)(Marston, J.)(collecting cases); see also Dixon v. Gallagher Bassett Services, Inc., No. 23-CV-3930, 2023 WL 8283608, at *3 (E.D. Pa. Nov. 30, 2023)(Sanchez, C.J.). In Carrasquillo, the district court found it was lacking subject matter jurisdiction because the plaintiff did not present an actual and justiciable controversy and remanded the matter back to state court under 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c). 2018 WL 1806871 at *4.

States like Pennsylvania on the other hand are free to broaden the scope of their courts' jurisdiction through their state constitutions and state statutes. See PA. CONST. art. V, § 5(b)(“There shall be one court of common pleas for each judicial district ... having unlimited original jurisdiction in all cases except as may otherwise be provided by law.”). Moreover, Pennsylvania resolved any state constitutional questions related to jurisdiction in its Declaratory Judgments Act almost a century ago. See Page Publ'g, Inc. v. Hemmerich, 287 A.3d 948, 956 (Pa Super.