No. 231829.
[…] In fact, plaintiff requested that defendant purchase his interests in Servco and fully participated in the valuation of his shares. Plaintiff is a former shareholder of Servco.
Plaintiff asserts that even if he has no standing to derivatively bring this action, he has standing to sue in his individual capacity. MCL 450.1489 creates a direct or individual cause of action and provides an independent and statutory basis for a cause of action. Estes v. Idea Engineering Fabricating, Inc., 250 Mich App 270, 278, 283; 649 NW2d 84 (2002). MCL 450.1489 provides, in relevant part:
A shareholder may bring an action in the circuit court of the county in which the principal place of business or registered office of the corporation is located to establish that the acts of the directors or those in control of the corporation are illegal, fraudulent, or willfully unfair and oppressive to the corporation or to the shareholder.
MCL 450.1489 clearly provides that any direct or individual cause of action may also be brought by a shareholder. Thus, plaintiff is still required to be a current shareholder rather than a former shareholder.