No. 231829.
[…] Moreover, in Estes, supra at 282, this Court stated, albeit in dicta, that "plaintiffs in a § 489 suit may only be current shareholders."
A shareholder must suffer an injury separate and distinct from that suffered by other shareholders in order to maintain an individual action in his own right. Christner v. Anderson, Nietzke Co, P C, 433 Mich 1, 9; 444 NW2d 779 (1989).
For purposes of MCL 450.1492a through MCL 450.1497, MCL 450.1491a(b) the act also defines "shareholder" as "a record or beneficial owner of shares and includes a beneficial owner whose shares are held in a voting trust or held by a nominee on the owner's behalf."
"Holding" is not defined in the MBCA.
A court may consult dictionary definitions when determining statutory intent. Koontz, supra.
To the extent that plaintiff relies on MCL 450.1541a to claim that he has standing to bring claims in his individual capacity, we reject the argument.