McCarthy v. Great Jones Current Project
[…] LLC, 295 AD2d 86, 88 [1st Dept 2002]; Carlos v 395 E. 151" St., LLC, 41 AD3d 193, 195 [1st Dept 2007]).

Weber affirms that the unprotected sleeping loft from where McCarthy fell could only have been legally used as storage mezzanine, with access by a removable ship's ladder, rolling stair, or disappearing stair, because it lacked the minimum headroom required for living areas in a joint living — work quarters for artists ( see Weber Aff., ¶¶ 2-4, 6, citing MDL § 277 [7] [d] ["(n)o interior floor area enlargement shall be permitted except that a mezzanine with a minimum head-room of seven feet shall be allowed within individual dwelling units"]; Buildings Dept. Technical Policy Procedure Notice No. 9/93; Building Certificate of Occupancy).