McCarthy v. Caplan
[…] II. WHETHER OR NOT THE TRIAL COURT ABUSED ITS DISCRETION WHERE IT OVERRULED ALL OF THE OBJECTIONS OF THE PLAINTIFF-APPELLANT WHILE ONLY ADDRESSING ONE OF THE OBJECTIONS RAISED.

III. WHETHER OR NOT THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN AFFIRMING A MAGISTRATE'S REPORT WHICH WRONGFULLY WEIGHED THE EVIDENCE BASED UPON APPLYING A STANDARD NOT APPLICABLE TO ORC SECTION 5321.02.

The controlling law referred to by the appellant as found in R.C. 5321.02 reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

(A) Subject to section 5321.03 of the Revised Code, a landlord may not retaliate against a tenant by increasing the tenant's rent, decreasing services that are due to the tenant, or bringing or threatening to bring an action for possession of tenant's premises because:

(1) The tenant has complained to an appropriate governmental agency of a violation of a building, housing, health or safety code that is applicable to the premises, and the violation materially affects health and safety.