11-30-2016
[…] No authority of which we are aware extends the tort of abuse of process to private disciplinary proceedings.
D. Unfair Competition and RICO
Plaintiff's fourth and sixth causes of action, respectively for unfair competition in violation of Business and Professions Code section 17200, et seq., and for RICO violations, depend both on plaintiff's defamation claims and his LMRDA claims. To the extent they depend on the former, they survive with those claims as discussed above. To the extent they depend on the latter, they are authorized by title 29 United States Code section 413, which provides: "Nothing contained in this title [29 USCS §§ 411 et seq.] shall limit the rights and remedies of any member of a labor organization under any State or Federal law or before any court or other tribunal . . . ." Both are therefore legally sufficient.
DISPOSITION
The order denying in part and granting in part defendants' special motion to strike under section 425.16 is reversed in part. The matter is remanded to the trial court with directions to grant the motion in its entirety.