11-30-2016
[…] For example, there is no evidence, and plaintiff does not argue, that the members of Local 1506 had or exercised any decisionmaking ability respecting his position in the union or responded to the video in any way, negative or positive.
We conclude that plaintiff failed to establish a prima facie case on his defamation claims.
B. LMRDA Claims
Plaintiff's LMRDA claims are legally insufficient because the superior court has no jurisdiction over them.
As noted above, the LMRDA provides a private right of action for a union member aggrieved by violation of his due process rights. (29 U.S.C. §§ 411, 412.) However, title 29 United States Code section 412 provides that "[a]ny person whose rights secured by the provisions of this title . . . have been infringed by any violation of this title . . . may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States for such relief (including injunctions) as may be appropriate. Any such action against a labor organization shall be brought in the district court of the United States for the district where the alleged violation occurred, or where the principal office of such labor organization is located." (Italics added.)
This mandatory directive to file in the district court vests exclusive jurisdiction over LMRDA claims in the federal court. (Crocco v. Local 333, United Marine Div. (N.D.N.Y. 1985) 612 F.Supp. 1072, 1076; Safe Workers' Org. v.