McCarrin v. Pollera
[…] (Pl.'s Resp. Br. 23.) Again, Plaintiff provides no support for this assertion beyond his own declaration, as contained in a self-serving Affidavit. (Ex. B-8 ¶¶ 40, 45.)

With specific regard to Plaintiff's claim that Defendants failed to keep records of his pre-2000 employment, this Court notes the following:

Title 29, United States Code, § 1059(a)(1) provides that "every employer shall, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, maintain records with respect to each of his employees sufficient to determine the benefits due or which may become due to such employees. . . ."

Significant for the purpose of this lawsuit, § 1059(b) states that "[i]f any person who is required, under subsection (a) of this section, to furnish information or maintain records for any plan year fails to comply with such requirement, he shall pay to the Secretary a civil penalty of $ 10 for each employee with respect to whom such failure occurs, unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause." Undeniably, § 1059 obligates an employer to maintain certain time records; however, it is also undeniable that § 1059 does not provide a private right or cause of action for affected employees.