CIVIL ACTION NO. 16-00283-WS-C
[…] Both of the cited provisions are included in TILA and were amended by the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act (the "Dodd-Frank Act"), as enacted on July 21, 2010. See Dodd-Frank Act, Pub. L. 111203, § 1414(a), 124 Stat. 1376, 2149 (2010). The mortgage contract was signed by Plaintiff in 1999, prior to the enactment of the Dodd-Frank Act. Plaintiff argues that those specific provisions of the Dodd-Frank Act should be retroactively applied in this case.
Section 1639c(e) states:
(1) In general15 U.S.C. § 1639c(e)(1), (e)(3) (2010).
No residential mortgage loan and no extension of credit under an open end consumer credit plan secured by the principal dwelling of the consumer may include terms which require arbitration ... as the method for resolving any controversy or settling any claims arising out of the transaction.
. . .
(3) No waiver of statutory cause of action
No provision of any residential mortgage loan or of any extension of credit under an open end consumer credit plan secured by the principal dwelling of the consumer, and no other agreement between the consumer and the creditor relating to the residential mortgage loan or extension of credit referred to in paragraph (1), shall be applied or interpreted so as to bar a consumer from bringing an action in an appropriate district court of the United States, or any other court of competent jurisdiction, pursuant to section 1640 of this title or any other provision of law, for damages or other relief in connection with any alleged violation of this section, any other provision of this subchapter, or any other Federal law.
The Supreme Court's analysis as to the retroactive application of statutes is as follows: