MCCANN v. SOO LINE RAILROAD COMPANY
[…] B. Discussion

FELA allows railroad employees to bring tort claims against their employers for on-the-job injuries which result from the employers' negligence. 45 U.S.C. § 51; Williams v. Nat'l R.R. Passenger Corp., 161 F.3d 1059, 1061 (7th Cir. 1998). To establish negligence, the employee must prove the common law elements of duty, breach, foreseeability, and causation. Williams 161 F.3d at 1062. A breach in duty is determined by whether the potential risk would have been foreseeable to a reasonable person. McGinn v. Burlington N.R.R. Co., 102 F.3d 295, 300 (7th Cir. 1996).

FELA section 51 provides that "[e]very common carrier by railroad while engaging in commerce . . . shall be liable in damages to any person suffering while he is employed by such carrier . . . for such injury or death resulting in whole or in part from the negligence of any of the officers, agents, or employees of such carrier." 45 U.S.C. § 51.

Because of its broad remedial purpose, courts liberally construe FELA in favor of employees. Consolidated Rail Corp. v. Gottshall, 512 U.S. 532, 543 (1994).