McCann v. Sec'y, Dep't of Pub. Safety & Corr. Servs.
[…] CS § 10-206. Then, if the grievance is wholly without merit it will be dismissed, CS § 10-207, or a hearing will be held by an ALJ at the Office of Administrative Hearings where the ALJ will render a proposed decision. CS § 10-208. Thereafter, the Secretary of the DPSCS will review the ALJ's decision and take any appropriate action in light of the ALJ's decision. CS § 10-209(c).

Only after a grievant has exhausted the above-described administrative remedy process may he or she seek "judicial review of the final decision of the Secretary under § 10-207(b)(2)(ii) or § 10-209(b)(1)(ii) or (c)(3)(ii) of this subtitle." CS § 10-210(a),(b). Critically, a court has no jurisdiction to "consider an individual's grievance that is within the jurisdiction of the Office of Administrative Hearing unless the individual has exhausted the remedies provided in this subtitle." CS § 10-210(a). Moreover, even when an individual has exhausted their administrative remedies, the scope of judicial review is limited to a "review of the final decision of the Secretary." CS § 10-210 (emphasis added).