No. 2010 CW 1896 R.
[…] On August 31, 2009 a judgment was signed in the suit decreeing a separation of property, pursuant to LSA–C.C. art. 2374(C),
Allegedly, some $25,000,000 in community property was at issue in the partition, though detailed descriptive lists do not appear in the record on appeal.
and terminating the community of acquets and gains as of May 29, 2009. A judgment of divorce was later signed on January 13, 2010, leaving the identification, valuation, management, and partition of the community property as the only issues in the case.
Prior to its amendment by 2010 La. Acts, No. 603, § 1, effective June 25, 2010, LSA–C.C. art. 2374(C) stated: “When a petition for divorce has been filed, either spouse may obtain a judgment decreeing separation of property by a rule to show cause and upon proof that the spouses have lived separate and apart without reconciliation for at least thirty days from the date of, or prior to, the filing of the petition for divorce and have not reconciled.”
Over the course of the partition litigation, numerous preliminary matters were raised. In her August 17, 2009 petition for partition, Ms. McCann requested the court appoint experts (“a Special Master, CPA, or Real Estate Professional”) to assist in the partition litigation. Over Mr.