No. 441669
[…] Finally, with respect to the Area M basement, there was no evidence that the plaintiff did not know of the defendants' negligence, had no reason to anticipate it, and reasonably could rely on the defendants not to be negligent. The only evidence is that the plaintiff did know, long before the closing, that the liquid in the basement contained oil as well as water and that the tanks had indeed been used. The plaintiff filed to prove the elements of common-law indemnification.
V
Count seven of the amended complaint seeks indemnification pursuant to General Statutes § 22a-452.
General Statutes § 22a-452 provides in relevant part: "(a) Any person, firm, corporation or municipality which contains or removes or otherwise mitigates the effects of oil or petroleum or chemical liquid; or solid, liquid or gaseous products or hazardous wastes resulting from any discharge, spillage, uncontrolled loss, seepage or filtration of such substance or material or waste shall be entitled to reimbursement from any person, firm or corporation for the reasonable costs amended for such containment, removal, or mitigation, if such oil or petroleum or chemical liquids or solid liquid or gaseous products or hazardous wastes pollution or contamination or other emergency resulted from the negligence or other actions of such person, firm or corporation. When such pollution or contamination or emergency results from the joint negligence or further actions of two or more persons, firms or corporations, each shall be liable to the others for a pro rata share of the costs of containing, and removing or otherwise mitigating the effects of the same and for all damage caused thereby . . ."