No. 441669
[…] Texas v. West Publishing Co., 882 F.2d 171, 176 (5th Cir. 1989), cert. denied, 493 U.S. 1058, 110 S.Ct. 869, 107 L.Ed.2d 953 (1990); especially when the entire communication is considered as a whole, as it must be. Zullo v. Smith, 179 Conn. 596, 601, 427 A.2d 409 (1980).
Notably, while the plaintiff characterized the communications from the DEP as "notices of violation," clearly they were not. Between 1994 and 1997, when the DEP sent the correspondence in question to the defendants, General Statutes (Revs. to 1995, 1997) § 22a-6b (c) provided: "If the commissioner has reason to believe that a violation has occurred for which a civil penalty is authorized by this section, he may send to the violator, by certified mail, return receipt requested, or personal service, a notice which shall include: (1) A reference to the sections of the statute, regulation, order or permit involved; (2) A short and plain statement of the matters asserted or charged; (3) A statement of the amount of the civil penalty or penalties or the method for calculating the penalty or penalties to be imposed upon finding after hearing that a violation has occurred or upon a default; and (4) A statement of the party's right to a hearing." See also Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 22a-6b-101. There is no evidence that the correspondence to the defendants from DEP was sent by certified mail or personally served. None of the correspondence contained the amount of any penalty nor a statement of the defendants' right to a hearing.