dismissing pro se plaintiff's complaint for failure to comply with § 405(g)'s filing deadline
[…] In his Opposition to Defendant's Motion, Plaintiff avers that he did not realize that he sent his January 11th request for an extension to the Appeals Council after the deadline to seek review had already passed. (ECF No. 20, at 1.) He asserts that he is proceeding without the assistance of counsel, and that he does not understand Social Security laws. Plaintiff further asserts that he "spoke with SSA and they said [the request for extension] was OK." Id. at 2.
II. ANALYSIS
The Undersigned concludes that Plaintiff's Complaint must be dismissed as untimely. Pursuant to Section 405(g) of the Social Security Act, a claimant "may obtain a review of [a final] decision [of the Commissioner] by a civil action commenced within sixty days after the mailing to [him] of a notice of such decision or within such further time as the Commissioner may allow." 42 U.S.C. § 405(g).