McCampbell v. the State
[…] In the Kelly case, however, the juror was absent a whole night. This case is clearly opposed to the current of authorities in this State, and the other cases mentioned do not seem to be in harmony with them. In our opinion, the cases first mentioned are a correct interpretation of our constitutional provisions on the subject, in connection with the statute regulating the separation of the jury. The Constitution (see, Bill of Rights, § 10) provides: "In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall have a speedy public trial by an impartial jury." Section 15 provides: "The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate. The legislature shall pass such laws as may be needed to regulate the same, and to maintain its purity and efficiency." Art. 725, Code Crim.