No. 11–P–1564.
[…] Analysis. 1. General Laws c. 231, § 6F, award. Pursuant to G.L.c. 231, § 6F, a motion judge may award reasonable costs and attorney's fees incurred in litigation when “all or substantially all” of the opposing party's claims are “wholly insubstantial, frivolous and not advanced in good faith.” Fronk v. Fowler, 456 Mass. 317, 324–325 (2010). If a judge awards fees and costs, G.L.c. 231, § 6F, requires her to “include in such finding the specific facts and reasons on which the finding is based.” Id. at 325 n. 16, quoting from G.L.c. 231, § 6F. A claimant may then appeal a fees order to a single justice of this court pursuant to G.L.c. 231, § 6G. The single justice “shall review the finding and award, if any, appealed from as if [he] were initially deciding the matter, and may withdraw