McCalla v. Nord
[…] (Pl.'s Opp'n at 23.) Additionally, Plaintiff argues that whether Defendant acted with gross negligence or reckless indifference is a fact question that must be left to the jury. (Pl.'s Opp'n at 23.) Defendant responds that Plaintiff “recites five perceived breaches duplicative of plaintiff's theories on ordinary negligence and conjectures that perhaps a jury would go further and find they arose to the level of gross negligence” and this is insufficient to survive summary judgment. (Def.'s Reply at 3.)

California Probate Code § 16461 provides that a trustee can be relieved of liability for breach of trust by provisions in the trust instrument, except that such a provision “is not effective to relieve the trustee of liability (1) for breach of trust committed intentionally, with gross negligence, in bad faith, or with reckless indifference to the interest of the beneficiary, or (2) for any profit that the trustee derives from a breach of trust.” Cal. Prob. Code § 16461 (a)-(b). The parties do not dispute that the Trust contains a valid exculpation clause. Accordingly, Defendant cannot be held liable unless he committed a breach with gross negligence or with reckless indifference.