aggregating claims sounding in tort and claims sounding in contract
[…] McCall alleges the IP Defendants violated Section 16, Article 21.21, of the Texas Insurance Code, which states in relevant part that:
Any person who has sustained actual damages caused by another's engaging in . . . any practice specifically enumerated in a subdivision of Section 17.46(b), Business Commerce Code, as an unlawful deceptive trade practice may maintain an action against the person or persons engaging in such acts or practices.
Tex. Ins. Code. Ann. art. 21.21, § 16 (Vernon Supp. 2000).
Section 16 expressly incorporates Sections 17.46(b)(12) and (23) which states:
(12) representing that an agreement confers or involves rights, remedies, or obligations which it does not have or involve, or which are prohibited by law;
(23) the failure to disclose information concerning goods or services which was known at the time of the transaction if such failure to disclose such information was intended to induce the consumer into a transaction into which the consumer would not have entered had the information been disclosed.Id. at §§ 17.46(b)(12), (23) (Vernon Supp. 2000).
2. Statute of Limitations Bar
UNUM asserts that McCall's claims against the IP Defendants are barred by the statute of limitations.