McCall v. Astrue
[…] (Id. 22-23.) While the ALJ's factual findings are supported by substantial evidence, the ALJ failed to apply the proper legal standard in determining whether McCall was paid within the meaning of 20 C.F.R. § 404.1042(a), and his decision must therefore be set aside.

For purposes of assessing a claimant's disability insured status, a claimant accrues quarters of coverage based on the date on which he receives the wages giving rise to such coverage. According to 20 C.F.R. § 404.1042(a), "[w]ages are received by an employee at the time they are paid," and they are, in turn, paid at the time that they are "actually or constructively paid." While § 404.1042 does not define the phrase "actually paid," it defines constructive payment in the following manner: