McCall v. Astrue
[…] In determining a claimant's onset date of disability, the relevant inquiry is when the claimant first became unable to engage in any substantial gainful activity, not the date on which he actually lost his job. See 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(1)(A); SSR 83-20. Whether the claimant was employed at the time of the alleged onset date is pertinent to this determination, but it is not conclusive. According to 20 C.F.R. § 416.973, far from relying on the mere fact of employment as evidence of substantial gainful activity, the SSA must consider how well a claimant has performed in that employment. "If [claimant] do[es his] work satisfactorily, this may show that [he is] working at the substantial gainful activity level. If [he is] unable, because of [his] impairments, to do ordinary or simple tasks satisfactorily without more supervision or assistance than is usually given other people doing similar work, this may show that [he is] not working at the substantial gainful activity level." 20 C.F.R. § 416.973(b); see also Musebeck v. Heckler, 614 F. Supp. 1086, 1090 (E.D. Pa. 1985) ("It is . . . beyond doubt that how well the claimant performs [a] specific activity must . . . be considered" in determining whether the activity constitutes substantial gainful activity.).