McCall v. Astrue
[…] (Comm'r Mem. 21-22.) This position has considerable logical force. An employee is not "paid" by being permitted to hold a worthless piece of paper, but by receiving an economic benefit. If the check is not payable until January 2, the fact that the employee is permitted to possess it arguably does not constitute payment.

Nevertheless, the Commissioner's argument is flawed. Whatever the abstract logic of the position, it finds no textual support in the regulations or in the POMS manual. To the contrary, the relevant guidance points the other way. First, 20 C.F.R. § 404.1042(b) speaks of wages as constructively paid "when they are credited to the account of, or set aside for, an employee so that they may be drawn upon by the employee at any time." When a paycheck is cut and made available to the employee, the employee's earnings are no longer simply an inchoate obligation owed to the employee based on hours worked, but they have been "set aside for" the employee.