McCall v. Astrue
[…] (Comm'r Mem. 13-17.) Because McCall was not engaged in covered employment when he received the union disability payments, the Commissioner argues that any FICA taxes withheld from McCall's disability pay were withheld in error and create no entitlement to benefits. (Id.)

Section 404.1051 states in relevant part:

(a) We do not include as wages any payment that an employer makes to you, or on your behalf, on account of your sickness or accident disability, or related medical or hospitalization expenses, if the payment is made more than 6 consecutive calendar months following the last calendar month in which you worked for that employer. Payments made during the 6 consecutive months are included as wages.
(b) The exclusion in paragraph (a) of this section also applies to any such payment made by a third party (such as an insurance company).
20 C.F.R. § 404.1051(a)-(b).