McCall v. Astrue
[…] The last sentence of subsection (a) serves simply to delineate the bounds of this exclusion by noting that short-term sick pay — payment for periods of inability to work extending up to six months — is not within the scope of the exclusion.

Given the regulation's primary purpose of excluding certain types of payments from being considered wages, it is necessary to resort to other regulations to establish the circumstances under which a worker's income constitutes wages in the first instance. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1001, the introduction to the subpart containing § 404.1051, makes clear that claimants "receive credit only for earnings that are covered for social security purposes" and that "earnings are covered only if [a claimant's] work is covered." § 404.1001(a)(1). It also defines wages as covered earnings from covered work. § 404.1001(a)(2)-(3).