McCalister v. United States Liab. Ins. Co.
[…] Id. at 3.

The petition asserted claims under the Texas Insurance Code, the Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act, and common-law breach of contract. Mostly these claims fit into two categories: misrepresentation and denial. The former pertains to front-end misrepresentations about the scope of the policy. E.g., Tex. Ins. Code § 541.061(1) (“It is an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance to misrepresent an insurance policy by . . . making an untrue statement of material fact ....”); Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code § 17.46(b)(5) (“The term ‘false, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices' includes . . . representing that goods or services have . . . characteristics . . . which they do not have ....”). The latter pertains to back-end handling of the claim.