McCain v. Wetzel
[…] Id. (Doc. No. 13). In an Order dated January 16, 2019, Judge Sánchez dismissed the case without prejudice for failure to prosecute. Id. (Doc. No. 15).

After the case was dismissed, Plaintiff filed two (2) amended complaints, a motion for a preliminary injunction an d temporary restraining order, a motion to reopen the case, and a motion for a time limit for service. The case, however, remains closed. --------

Plaintiff now seeks recusal of the undersigned based upon that lawsuit. The United States Code provides two (2) avenues for litigants to seek recusal of the presiding judge—28 U.S.C. § 144 and 28 U.S.C. § 455. Plaintiff does not specify under which section he seeks recourse; accordingly, the Court considers both below.

Section 144 provides:

Whenever a party to any proceeding in a district court makes and files a timely and sufficient affidavit that the judge before whom the matter is pending has a personal bias or prejudice either against him or in favor of any adverse party, such judge shall proceed no further therein, but another judge shall be assigned to hear such proceeding.

The affidavit shall state the facts and the reasons for the belief that bias or prejudice exists. . . . It shall be accompanied by a certificate of counsel of record stating that it is made in good faith.
28 U.S.C. § 144. While Plaintiff submitted a motion and corresponding brief requesting recusal, he did not provide an affidavit as required by § 144. Even if Plaintiff had submitted an affidavit, "the mere filing of an affidavit of prejudice does not require a judge to recuse [herself]."