McCain v. Wetzel
[…] He appears to focus on video footage that was reviewed after he was allegedly abused, but Defendant Roegner notes, and the Court agrees, that such monitoring is irrelevant because Plaintiff failed to present any evidence at trial that the alleged abuse actually occurred. Thus, Plaintiff has failed to set forth a meritorious basis for a new trial, and his motion for a new trial will therefore be denied.

The rules regarding fees charged and collected for transcripts are set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 753(f), which states:

Each reporter may charge and collect fees for transcripts requested by the parties, including the United States, at rates prescribed by the court subject to the approval of the Judicial Conference. He shall not charge a fee for any copy of a transcript delivered to the clerk for the records of court. . . . Fees for transcripts furnished in other proceedings to persons permitted to appeal in forma pauperis shall also be paid by the United States if the trial judge or a circuit judge certifies that the appeal is not frivolous (but presents a substantial question). The reporter may require any party requesting a transcript to prepay the estimated fee in advance except as to transcripts that are to be paid for by the United States.
28 U.S.C. § 753(f). As a civil litigant proceeding in forma pauperis, Plaintiff, therefore, is not entitled to be furnished with transcripts paid for by the United States unless this Court or a circuit judge with the United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit certifies that his appeal is not frivolous and that it presents a substantial question on review. Id.; see also Harvey v. Dombrowski, No. 3:01-CV-1768, 2009 WL 363537, at *1 (M.D. Pa. Feb. 12, 2009); cf. Walker v.