McCaig v. Maverick Field Servs.
[…] Lindsey, 161 F.3d at 893. Therefore, the Court finds that default judgment is procedurally warranted under these circumstances.

B. Default Judgment is Substantively Warranted

The FLSA provides that “no employer shall employ any of his employees . . . for a workweek longer than forty hours unless such employee receives compensation for his employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed.” 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1). The FLSA mandates minimum wage and overtime compensation for employees who are (1) “engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce” (“individual coverage”) or (2) “employed in an enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce” (“enterprise coverage”). Ramos v. HT Elecs., LLC, No. 5:18-CV-430-DAE-EC, 2018 WL 6040257, at *2 (W.D. Tex. Nov. 19, 2018) (citing 29 U.S.C. §§ 206(a), 207(a)). A plaintiff may invoke the FLSA under either individual or enterprise coverage. Id. (citing Martin v.