McCaig v. Maverick Field Servs.
[…] The FLSA mandates minimum wage and overtime compensation for employees who are (1) “engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce” (“individual coverage”) or (2) “employed in an enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce” (“enterprise coverage”). Ramos v. HT Elecs., LLC, No. 5:18-CV-430-DAE-EC, 2018 WL 6040257, at *2 (W.D. Tex. Nov. 19, 2018) (citing 29 U.S.C. §§ 206(a), 207(a)). A plaintiff may invoke the FLSA under either individual or enterprise coverage. Id. (citing Martin v. Bedell, 955 F.2d 1029, 1032 (5th Cir. 1992)). Under the FLSA, an “enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce” includes an enterprise that:

(A)(i) has employees engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, or that has employees handling, selling, or otherwise working on goods or materials that have been moved in or produced for commerce by any person; and