McCaig v. Maverick Field Servs.
[…] Id. (quoting Anderson v. Mt. Clemens Pottery Co., 328 U.S. 680, 687-88 (1946)). “If the employer fails to produce such evidence, the court may then award damages to the employee even though the result may only be approximate.” Harvill v. Westward Commc'ns, L.L.C., 433 F.3d 428, 441 (5th Cir. 2005).

Plaintiff has established that he had an employment relationship with Defendant during the time period relevant to this suit. Under the FLSA, an employee is defined as “any individual employed by an employer.” 29 U.S.C. § 203(e)(1). An employer is defined as “any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee.” Id. at § 203(d). The term “employer” has been broadly interpreted and may include one or more joint employers depending on the nature of the relationship between the employers. Ramos, 2018 WL 6040257, at *3 (citing Falk v. Brennan, 414 U.S. 190, 195 (1973) and 29 C.F.R. 791.2(a) (1961)).