CR–16–1324
[…] Crim. App. 2011).
III.
McBurnett contends, both as a substantive issue and in support of his ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claim, that he was not advised before entering his guilty pleas to first-degree rape, to two counts of first-degree sodomy, and to production of pornographic material that he would not be eligible for parole consideration pursuant to § 15–22–27.3, Ala. Code 1975, effective October 1, 2005.
At the time § 15–22–27.3 became effective, October 1, 2005, it stated: "Any person convicted of a criminal sex offense involving a child as defined in subdivision (5) of Section 15–20–21 which constitutes a Class A or B felony shall not be eligible for parole." In October 2005, § 15–20–21(5), Ala. Code 1975, contained the following definition: "(5) CRIMINAL SEX OFFENSE INVOLVING A CHILD. A conviction for any criminal sex offense in which the victim was a child under the age of 12 and any offense involving child pornography." In July 2011 §§ 15–20–20 through 15–20–38, Ala. Code 1975, were repealed and replaced with §§ 15–20A–1 through 15–20A–48.
The following is disclosed in the record on direct appeal.