McBroom v. The Logan Cnty. Sheriff's Office
[…] Defendant argues the FOIA officer's affidavit shows it disclosed all the documents it had and, once it had done so, any argument concerning timeliness is moot. Meanwhile, plaintiff responds the affidavit was insufficient under Illinois Supreme Court Rule 191(a) (eff. Jan. 4, 2013) because it was conclusory and did not describe the extent of any search for records or define the FOIA officer's definition of relevant records.

¶ 34 Section 2-619(a)(9) of the Code allows for the involuntary dismissal of a claim when it is "barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim." 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2022). An "affirmative matter" is "something in the nature of a defense that negates the cause of action completely." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)