No. 56700-4-I.
[…] LPN filed a motion for summary judgment contesting the validity of these claims, and the trial court granted LPN's motion. McBride appeals.
ANALYSIS
I. Right of Contribution under RCW 4.22.040(2)
McBride contends that she is entitled to contribution under RCW 4.22.040(2). She asserts that when she voluntarily dismissed LPN with prejudice, LPN's claim was extinguished for purposes of obtaining contribution. LPN counters that because its liability was extinguished by the dismissal, the settlement did not extinguish LPN's liability as required by RCW 4.22.040(2).
RCW 4.22.040(2) provides:
Contribution is available to a person who enters into a settlement with a claimant only (a) if the liability of the person against whom contribution is sought has been extinguished by the settlement and (b) to the extent that the amount paid in settlement was reasonable at the time of the settlement.
Although much of the alleged asbestos exposure in this case occurred before the 1981 Tort Reform Act, the contribution provisions of the Act, including RCW 4.22.040 and .050, are applicable because this case was heard after July 26, 1981. See Zamora v.