No. 56700-4-I.
[…] Thus, we need not consider whether this language extinguishes LPN's liability.
II. Contribution under RCW 4.22.050(3)
McBride argues that her contribution claim is not time-barred because she complied with RCW 4.22.050(3). She claims that because she filed her action for contribution within one year of the settlement, her action is timely. LPN argues that because the settlement did not discharge the common liability, the claim is time-barred.
RCW 4.22.050(3) provides:
If a judgment has been rendered, the action for contribution must be commenced within one year after the judgment becomes final. If no judgment has been rendered, the person bringing the action for contribution either must have (a) discharged by payment the common liability within the period of the statute of limitations applicable to the claimant's right of action against him and commenced the action for contribution within one year after payment, or (b) agreed while the action was pending to discharge the common liability and, within one year after the agreement, have paid the liability and commenced an action for contribution.
`Inherent in the term `common liability' as used in RCW 4.22.050(3) is the assumption that the liability of the defendant against whom contribution is sought has been extinguished.' Baker v. Winger, 63 Wn. App. 819, 824, 822 P.2d 315 (1992).