McBride v. County of Atlantic
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(c)(1)(B); Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 325 (1986).

B. Affidavit of Merit

1. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:53A-27

In 1995, the New Jersey legislature enacted the Affidavit of Merit Statute as part of a package of five bills aimed at tort reform. See generally William Matsikoudis, Tort Reform New Jersey Style: An Analysis of the New Laws and How they Became Law, 20 Seton Hall Legis. J. 563 (1996) (providing an overview of New Jersey's five tort reform laws passed in 1995). N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:53A-27 provides that:

[I]n any action for damages for personal injuries . . . resulting from an alleged act of malpractice or negligence by a licensed person in his profession or occupation, the plaintiff shall, within 60 days following the date of filing of the answer to the complaint by the defendant, provide each defendant with an affidavit of an appropriate licensed person that there exists a reasonable probability that the care, skill or knowledge exercised or exhibited in the treatment, practice or work that is the subject of the complaint, fell outside acceptable professional or occupational standards or treatment practices.

The statute also allows the court to grant one 60 day extension to file the affidavit. Id. If a plaintiff does not file an affidavit, "it shall be deemed a failure to state a cause of action." N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:53A-29.