No. CV 08-5021216S
[…] General Statutes § 18-85b(a) provides in relevant part: "In the case of causes of action of any person obligated to pay the costs of such person's incarceration under section 18-85a and regulations adopted in accordance with said section brought by such person within twenty years from the date such person is released from incarceration, the claim of the state shall be a lien against the proceeds therefrom in the amount of the costs of incarceration or fifty per cent of the proceeds received by such person after payment of all expenses connected with the cause of action, whichever is less, for repayment under said section, and shall have priority over all other claims, including any lien of the state for repayment of public assistance, except (1) attorneys fees for the cause of action, (2) expenses of suit, (3) costs of hospitalization connected with the cause of action by whomever paid over and above hospital insurance or other such benefits, and, for such period of hospitalization as was not paid for by the state, physicians' fees for services during any such period as are connected with the cause of action over and above medical insurance or other such benefits, (4) child support obligations pursuant to subsection (d) of section 17b-93, (5) restitution or payment of compensation to a crime victim ordered by a court of competent jurisdiction, and (6) payment of a civil judgment rendered in favor of a crime victim by a court of competent jurisdiction; and such claim shall consist of the total amount of the costs of incarceration under section 18-85a and regulations adopted in accordance with said section.
The proceeds of such causes of action shall be assignable to the state for payment of the amount due under section 18-85a, and regulations adopted in accordance with said section, irrespective of any other provision of law.