McBee v. Team Indus.
[…] (quoting Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2018)). Neither party claims ambiguity in the language of section 268.19, subdivision 2. We agree that the subdivision is unambiguous. "We afford the district court broad discretion when ruling on evidentiary matters, and we will not reverse the district court absent an abuse of that discretion . . . . But the erroneous exclusion of evidence is grounds for a new trial unless the exclusion was harmless." Doe 136 v. Liebsch, 872 N.W.2d 875, 879 (Minn. 2015).

The district court also concluded that the DEED evidence was "testimonial in nature." Minn. Stat. § 268.105 (2022). Section 268.105 applies in unemployment appeals, and states: "Testimony obtained at a hearing may not be used or considered for any purpose, including impeachment, in any civil, administrative, or contractual proceeding." Id., subd. 5(b). McBee argues that the DEED evidence is not testimonial.