McAsey v. United States Department of the Navy
[…] Id at 323-24. If the moving party meets its initial burden, the adverse party cannot rest upon its pleadings but must "set forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial." F.R.C.P. 56(e).

II. A Reasonable Trier of Fact Could Infer an Oral Modification of the Navy's Contract with Dillingham, Shifting Responsibility for Utilities Searches to the Navy.

California law permits the oral modification of a written contract, even one that expressly forbids it, provided certain conditions are met. Cal. Civ. Code § 1698. "A contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement to the extent that the oral agreement is executed by the parties." Id at § 1698(b). This rule is not altered by a contract's inclusion of a no-oral modification clause, as might be inferred from Cal. Civ. Code § 1698(c): "[u]nless the contract otherwise expressly provides, a contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement supported by new consideration." (emphasis added). The Law Revision Commission's comments address the matter: "such a provision would not apply to an oral modification valid under subdivision (b)." The key is the extent to which a modification has been executed by both parties. See Conley v.