McArty v. Turner
[…] Atty. Gen. for Fla., 679 F.3d 1257, 1266 (11th Cir. 2012) (Supreme Court in Osborne endorsed both Alaska § 12.72 and 18 U.S.C. 3600). Section 3600(a)(7) requires the identity of the perpetrator to be at issue if convicted following a trial. Section 3600(a)(10) provides a rebuttable presumption of timeliness if the application is made within 36 months of conviction, and a rebuttable presumption of untimeliness if it is not.

This brings us to the Arkansas Act 1780 threshold requirements for comparison. Ark. Code Ann. § 16-112-202(7) requires that “[t]he identity of the perpetrator was at issue during the investigation or prosecution of the offense being challenged.” Ark. Code. Ann. § 16-112-202(10)(B) states “[t]here shall be a rebuttable presumption against timeliness for any motion not made within thirty-six (36) months of the date of conviction.” This presumption of untimeliness may be rebutted in several circumstances. The Arkansas timeliness requirement is more generous than the 18 months in the Alaska statute and identical to 36 months of the federal statute.