McAlpine v. Vantage
[…] Seeger v. Cincinnati Bell Tel. Co., 681 F.3d 274, 283 (6th Cir. 2012) (quoting Dixon v. Gonzales, 481 F.3d 324, 333 (6th Cir. 2007)).

B. Joint Employers

Duo first says that it was not plaintiff's employer and the complaint does not allege sufficient facts to show that it is a joint employer with iVantage. Plaintiff contends that the complaint alleges Duo was his employer.

"Where two or more businesses exercise some control over the work or working conditions of the employee, the businesses may be joint employers under the FMLA." 29 C.F.R. § 825.106(a). "Employees jointly employed by two employers must be counted by both employers, whether or not maintained on one of the employer's payroll, in determining employer coverage and employee eligibility." 29 C.F.R. § 825.106(d).