M.C.A. v. Etowah Cnty. Dep't of Human Res. & O.P.
[…] Thus, because the February 11, 2021, judgments did not dispose of the dependency actions, those judgments were adjudicatory and not dispositional.

In 2022, when DHR asked the juvenile court to return custody of the children to the mother, DHR took the position that the mother was a fit parent and capable of properly caring for the children; it contended, however, that the children were dependent as to the father. The juvenile court scheduled the matters for a dispositional hearing pursuant to § 1215-311.

Under the AJJA, a juvenile court may make a custodial disposition, or a custodial award, of a child only if that child is found to be dependent at the time it enters the dispositional judgment. § 12-15-311(a); see also § 12-15-314(a) ("If a child is found to be dependent, the juvenile court may make any of the following orders of disposition to protect the welfare of the child ....).