M.C.A. v. Etowah Cnty. Dep't of Human Res. & O.P.
[…] Code 1975 (now amended and renumbered as § 12-15-102(8)a.), which defined the term "dependent child" and was applicable to that action. The petitioners appealed, and this court affirmed the juvenile court's judgment, without an opinion. See L.E.O. v. A.L., 61 So.3d 1041 (Ala. Civ. App. 2009). On certiorari review, our supreme court reversed, holding that the evidence clearly established that the father had abandoned the child and, therefore, that the child was dependent. Ex parte L.E.O., supra.

In its opinion in Ex parte L.E.O., supra, our supreme court explained that former § 12-15-1(10) provided that a child was dependent if he or she met one of a list of factors and, with regard to those factors, was "in need of care or supervision." 61 So.3d at 1047. See also § 12-15-102(8)a. (A "dependent child" is one "who has been adjudicated dependent by a juvenile court and is in need of care or supervision and meets any of the following circumstances ....'').