M.C.A. v. Etowah Cnty. Dep't of Human Res. & O.P.
[…] Regardless, the PFA order expired before the entry of the divorce judgment and was no longer in effect. DHR presented no evidence regarding whether the mother has sought another PFA order in any court or whether she has filed a petition in the Calhoun Circuit Court seeking to modify the father's visitation under the divorce judgment in a manner that would protect the children from the possibility of abuse.

Under § 12-15-102(8)a.8., a child is dependent if he or she has been adjudicated dependent, "is in need of care and supervision," and, "for any other cause, is in need of the care and protection of the state." Unlike the mother in Ex parte E.D., supra, the mother in this case does not have in place a PFA order that prevents the father from visiting the children.