M.C.A. v. Etowah Cnty. Dep't of Human Res. & O.P.
[…] R. App. P. The father timely appealed both judgments. This court consolidated the appeals.

The father argues in his appellate brief that the juvenile court was without authority to award custody of the children to the mother and award him supervised visitation with the children. The father relies, in part, on portions of the Alabama Juvenile Justice Act ("the AJJA"), § 1215-101 et seq., Ala. Code 1975, which provides, in part, that "[a] juvenile court shall exercise exclusive original jurisdiction of juvenile court proceedings in which a child is alleged ... to be dependent ...." § 12-15-114(a), Ala. Code 1975. See § 12-15-102(8), Ala. Code 1975 (defining the term "dependent child"). A "dependent child" is defined as

"[a] child who has been adjudicated dependent by a juvenile court and is in need of care or supervision and meets any of the following circumstances:
"1. Whose parent, legal guardian, legal custodian, or other custodian subjects the child or
any other child in the household to abuse, as defined in Section 12-15-301[, Ala. Code 1975,] or neglect as defined in Section 12-15-301, or allows the child to be so subjected.