Court of Appeals No. 13CA2280
[…] (III) Whether the parent has openly held out the child as his or her own child.
§ 19–5–105(3.1)(b).
¶ 89 The court found that father had openly held out the children as his own children, and that he had made a substantial effort to establish a substantial and positive relationship with them given the geographic distances involved and the time available to him. The court found, nevertheless, that father had not established a substantial, positive relationship with the children based on the absence of evidence of their attachment to him.
¶ 90 Section 19–5–105(3.3) provides:
If the child is under one year of age at the time that the relinquishment petition is
filed, there is an affirmative defense to any allegations under subparagraph (VI) of paragraph (a), paragraph (b), and paragraph (c) of subsection (3.1) of this section that the parent's neglect, failure to establish a substantial relationship, or failure to take substantial responsibility for the child was due to impediments created by the other parent or person having custody. A parent shall demonstrate such impediments created by the other parent or person having custody by a preponderance of the evidence.
¶ 91 Father contends that mother's fraud and the intervenors' “personal and legal resistance” to giving him significant parenting time with the children impeded his ability to establish a substantial and positive relationship with them.