Court of Appeals No. 13CA2280
[…] See E–470 Pub. Highway Auth. v. Revenig, 140 P.3d 227, 230–31 (Colo.App.2006) (A trial court abuses its discretion if its ruling is manifestly arbitrary, unreasonable, or unfair, and “[i]n assessing whether a trial court's decision is manifestly unreasonable, arbitrary, or unfair, we ask not whether we would have reached a different result but, rather, whether the trial court's decision fell within a range of reasonable options.”).
D. Intervenor's Participation
¶ 103 Section 19–5–105(3.6) provides:
Except for a parent whose parental rights have been relinquished pursuant to section 19–5104, a person who has or did have the child in his or her care has the right to intervene as an interested party and to present evidence to the court regarding the nonrelinquishing parent's contact, communication, and relationship with the child. If custody is at issue pursuant to subsection (3.4) of this section, such person also has the right to present evidence regarding the best interests of the child and his or her own suitability as a placement for the child.
¶ 104 Here, father requested that the court limit intervenors' participation in the termination hearing to presentation of evidence regarding his contact, communication, and relationship with the children, as provided in section 19–5–105(3.6). The court denied the motion and permitted intervenors to present evidence regarding the children's best interests and their own suitability as a continuing placement for the children before a decision had been made regarding the termination of father's parental rights.
¶ 105 Because section 19–5–105(3.4)(a) provides that the court “shall proceed to determine custody of the child” if the court “determines not to terminate the nonrelinquishing parent's parental rights,” we have concluded that it is the intent of the General Assembly that under section 19–5–105, the termination decision is to precede the custody decision.