Court of Appeals No. 13CA2280
[…] Thus, the trial court erred in permitting intervenors to present evidence regarding the best interests of the children and their suitability as a placement for the children during the termination hearing.
V. Custody
¶ 106 The trial court elected to address the issue of custody together with the issue of termination, notwithstanding the statutory requirement that termination be decided before custody and the parties' understanding that only the issue of termination would be addressed at the October hearings. Accordingly, we will address it.
¶ 107 Under section 19–5–105(3.4)(b), if the court determines not to terminate a nonrelinquishing parent's parental rights, the court “shall determine custody based upon the best interests of the child giving paramount consideration to the physical, mental, and emotional conditions and needs of the child.”