Court of Appeals No. 13CA2280
[…] ¶ 54 We do not disagree that children have “an interest” in stability and permanency. However, in the absence of any legal authority for the proposition that they have a fundamental right to maintain their relationship with intervenors, we decline to recognize such a right. D. The Interest of the State
¶ 55 Intervenors have contended throughout the proceeding that the interest of the state, as reflected in the legislative declaration set forth in section 19–5–100.2(2), C.R.S.2014, is “to promote the integrity and finality of adoptions to ensure that children placed in adoptive placements will be raised in stable, loving, and permanent families.” The trial court agreed, noting that section 19–5–100.2(2) further states that “[t]he general assembly intends that by enacting this legislation, it will be protecting children from being uprooted from adoptive placements and from the life-long emotional and psychological trauma that often accompanies being indiscriminately moved.”
¶ 56 When interpreting a statute, a court's task is to give effect to the intent of the General Assembly. See, e.g., Colo. Office of Consumer Counsel v. Pub. Utils. Comm'n, 42 P.3d 23, 27 (Colo.2002).