Court of Appeals No. 13CA2280
[…] § 19–1–102(1), C.R.S.2014.
¶ 59 If we were to construe section 19–5–100.2(2) to state that it is the intent of the General Assembly to promote the integrity of an adoptive placement even when doing so would require the court to acquiesce in the destruction of a viable biological family by fraud, such a construction would not allow us to give sensible effect to the purposes of the Children's Code as a whole. Thus, we reject that construction.
¶ 60 A solution to our dilemma can be found in section 19–5–100.2(1), in which the General Assembly “finds that parental relinquishment and adoption of children are important and necessary options to facilitate the permanent placement of minor children if the birth parents are unable or unwilling to provide proper parental care.” (Emphasis added.) We construe section 19–5–100.2(1) to mean that adoption is intended to be an option only for those children whose parents are unable or unwilling to care for them.