Court of Appeals No. 13CA2280
[…] ¶ 35 In the proceedings before the trial court, intervenors argued that although the order terminating father's parental rights had been declared void, the adoption decrees remained valid. They contended that under section 19–5–214(2), C.R.S.2014, the adoptions could be set aside only upon a showing by clear and convincing evidence that the decrees were not in the best interests of the children.
¶ 36 Section 19–5–214(2) provides:
When a final decree of adoption is attacked on any basis at any time, the court shall consider the best interests of the child, taking into account the factors set forth in section 14–10124, C.R.S. The court shall sustain the decree unless there is clear and convincing evidence that the decree is not in the best interests of the child.
¶ 37 However, “[i]t is elementary that the requirements of due process of law under both the United States and Colorado Constitutions take precedence over statutory enactments of our legislature.” White v. Davis, 163 Colo. 122, 125, 428 P.2d 909, 910 (1967).