MC CORPORATION v. ERWIN BEHR GmbH COMPANY, KG
[…] Therefore, the Magistrate Judge was correct in finding that MC is entitled to statutory penalties.

2. Whether the award of statutory penalties is contrary to Michigan law

Behr's second objection is that the award of statutory penalties as calculated by the Magistrate Judge is contrary to Michigan law. The Magistrate Judge found that MC is entitled to an amount of statutory penalties of approximately $3,441,935. Behr argues that Michigan law requires that the statutory penalties be capped at $100,000.

The disputed provision that grants statutory penalties is M.C.L. § 600.2961(b) of the Michigan Sales Commission Representatives Act, ("MSCRA"), which reads: "If the principal is found to have intentionally failed to pay the commission when due, an amount equal to 2 times the amount of commissions due but not paid as required by this section or $100,000.00, whichever is less." M.C.L. § 600.2961(b). Behr argues that, pursuant to the statute, MC is only entitled to $100,000, not the more than $3.4 million as recommended by the Magistrate Judge. In support of its argument, Behr cites Linsell v. Applied Handling, Inc., 697 N.W.2d 913, 924 (Mich. Ct.