MBK Servs., Inc. v. Cole Taylor Bank
[…] While it may be a genuine issue of fact with respect to claims made against other defendants, that issue is not before this court and it is unclear from MBK's second verified complaint what claims were made against each of the other defendants. ¶ 23 Furthermore, even if we assume arguendo facts existed to impose a constructive trust over the $1.4 million, MBK's request that a constructive trust take priority over a innocent third party's perfected secured interest is not supported by Illinois law. Section 1-103 of the Illinois UCC is clear that:

"(b) Unless displaced by the particular provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, and other validating or invalidating cause supplement
its provisions." 810 ILCS 5/1-103(b) (West 2008).