MBC Dev. v. Miller
[…] Additionally, Section 8692(a) states that a plaintiff "may maintain a derivative action to enforce a right of a limited partnership only if," inter alia, "the action is maintained for the limited purpose of seeking court review under section 8694(f)[.]" 15 Pa.C.S. § 8692(a)(3). Moreover, Section 8615(c)(18) provides that a partnership agreement may not "[v]ary the provisions of section 8694 (relating to special litigation committee), except that the partnership agreement may provide that the partnership may not have a special litigation committee." 15 Pa.C.S. § 8615(c)(18).

Section 8694(f) was amended to add the following italicized language to Section 8694(f): "If a special litigation committee is appointed and a derivative action is commenced before or after either the committee makes a determination under subsection (e) or the general partners determine under that subsection to accept the recommendation of the committee . . ." 15 Pa.C.S. § 8694(f) (italics added to indicate amendment); Pa. Pub. Act No. 2022-122, § 103 (H.B. No. 2057) (Nov. 3, 2022).