MBC Dev. v. Miller
[…] If the court finds that the members of the committee met the qualifications required under subsection (c)(1) and (2) and that the committee acted in good faith, independently and with reasonable care, the court shall enforce the determination of the committee. Otherwise, the court shall:
(i) dissolve any stay of discovery entered under subsection (b);
(ii) allow the action to continue under the control of the plaintiff; and
(iii) permit the defendants to file preliminary objections and other appropriate motions and pleadings.
15 Pa.C.S. § 8694(f), Pa. Pub. Act. No. 2016-170 (H.B. No. 1398) (amended by Pa. Pub. Act No. 2022-122, § 103 (H.B. No. 2057) (Nov. 3, 2022)). Additionally, Section 8692(a) states that a plaintiff "may maintain a derivative action to enforce a right of a limited partnership only if," inter alia, "the action is maintained for the limited purpose of seeking court review under section 8694(f)[.]" 15 Pa.C.S. § 8692(a)(3).