MBC Dev. v. Miller
[…] We further note that Section 8694(f) provides for court review in cases where an SLC determines that (1) the partnership bring an action based on the claims in the demand; (2) the parties settle the claims on terms the SLC recommends; (3) an action already commenced continue under the control of the plaintiff, the limited partnership, or the SLC; (4) the parties settle the claims in an action already commenced on terms the SLC (continued…) recommends; or (5) an action already commenced be dismissed. 15 Pa.C.S. § 8694(f)(3). In some of those other situations, it may be the limited partnership that is seeking court review of an SLC determination.

Additionally, Section 8615(c)(18) is clear and unambiguous that "[a] partnership agreement may not . . . [v]ary the provisions of section 8694 (relating to special litigation committee, except that the partnership agreement may provide that the partnership may not have a special litigation committee." 15 Pa.C.S. § 8615(c)(18). Taken together, the plain language of Sections 8694 and 8615(c)(18) authorize only court review of an SLC's determination, a mandate that a partnership agreement may not vary.