MBC Dev. v. Miller
[…] Id. (quoting Cal. Corp. Code § 31512 (West 1977)) (emphasis added). PULPA analogously provides that a limited partnership agreement may not "[v]ary the requirements" of the section that requires "court review" of the matter at issue. 15 Pa.C.S. §§ 8615(c)(18), 8694(f).

Southland, 465 U.S. at 10.

The only appreciable distinction is that Section 8615(c)(18) of PULPA allows a partnership agreement to opt out of the use of a special litigation committee altogether. 15 Pa.C.S. § 8615(c)(18) (stating that a partnership agreement may not "[v]ary the provisions of section 8694 (relating to special litigation committee), except that the partnership agreement may provide that the partnership may not have a special litigation committee") (emphasis added). The parties do not address whether this option has any effect upon the FAA's otherwise vast scope.