MBC Dev. v. Miller
[…] The terms of a limited partnership agreement are interpreted with reference to the Limited Partnership Act. The "'rights, duties, and liabilities of the partners in a limited partnership formed in [Pennsylvania] are governed, first and foremost, by … legislative acts.'" Hanaway, 168 A.3d at 151-52 (citing Hanaway v. Parkesburg Group, LP, 132 A.3d 461, 477 (Pa. Super. 2015) (Donohue, J., dissenting) aff'd in part, rev'd in part, 168 A.3d 146 (Pa. 2017)).

Section 8615 of the Limited Partnership Act prescribes the contents of partnership agreements. Section 8615(c) sets forth what a partnership agreement may not do. Relevant to this appeal, Section 8615(c)(18) establishes that a partnership agreement may not "vary the provisions of Section 8694 (relating to special litigation committees), except that the partnership agreement may provide that the partnership may not have a special litigation committee." 15 Pa.C.S. § 8615(c)(18) (emphasis added).

When the partnership Agreements in this case were being formulated and finalized, the partners had a choice regarding how to address demands for litigation made by limited partners.