MBC Dev. v. Miller
[…] In some of those other situations, it may be the limited partnership that is seeking court review of an SLC determination.

Additionally, Section 8615(c)(18) is clear and unambiguous that "[a] partnership agreement may not . . . [v]ary the provisions of section 8694 (relating to special litigation committee, except that the partnership agreement may provide that the partnership may not have a special litigation committee." 15 Pa.C.S. § 8615(c)(18). Taken together, the plain language of Sections 8694 and 8615(c)(18) authorize only court review of an SLC's determination, a mandate that a partnership agreement may not vary. This is confirmed in Section 8692(a), which repeats that a plaintiff may bring a derivative action "only if" it "is maintained for the limited purpose of seeking court review under section 8694(f)[.]" 15 Pa.C.S. § 8692(a)(3). Section 8615(c)(18) provides that a limited partnership agreement may opt out of the SLC procedure in Section 8694, but the parties' agreements in this case did not contain such a provision. See 15 Pa.C.S. § 8615(c)(18).