MBC Dev. v. Miller
[…] As explained above, the PULPA provides that a limited partnership may appoint an SLC to investigate a limited partner's demand to bring an action to enforce a limited partnership's right and determine whether pursuing any of the claims in the demand is in the best interest of the partnership. 15 Pa.C.S. § 8694(a). The PULPA requires that an SLC be composed of at least two individuals who are not interested in the claims and are capable of objective judgment. 15 Pa.C.S. § 8694(c). If the SLC issues a determination, which the general partners accept, that it is not in the best interests of the partnership to bring an action based on the claims in the demand, the demanding partner may seek "court review" in which "the court shall determine whether the members of the [SLC] met the qualifications required under subsection (c)(1) [disinterested] and (2) [objective] and whether the committee conducted its investigation and made its determination or recommendation in good faith, independently and with reasonable care." 15 Pa.C.S. § 8694(f)(3). If "the court" finds the SLC met those criteria, "the court shall enforce the determination of the committee." Id.