MBC Dev. v. Miller
[…] On July 16, 2019 and August 12, 2019, Appellee in capacity as a limited partner served written demands on the LPs, pursuant to Section 8692 of the PULPA, 15 Pa.C.S. § 8692. The demands requested that the partnerships bring actions to enforce the partnerships' rights relating to breaches of the partnership agreements, breaches of fiduciary duty, and sought other equitable relief, including an accounting. Appellee supplemented the initial demand letters in late 2019 and early 2020.

Section 8692 of the 2016 PULPA provided, in part:

(a) General rule.-- Subject to subsection (b), a partner may maintain a derivative action to enforce a right of a limited partnership only if:
(1) the partner first makes a demand on the general partners requesting that they cause the partnership to bring an action to enforce the right, and:
(i) if a special litigation committee is not appointed under section 8694 (relating to special litigation committee), the partnership does not bring the action within a reasonable time; or
(ii) if a special litigation committee is appointed under section 8694, a determination is made:
(A) under section 8694(e)(1) that the partnership not object to the action; or
(B) under section 8694(e)(5)(i) that the plaintiff continue the action;
(2) demand is excused under subsection (b);
(3) the action is maintained for the limited purpose of seeking court review under section 8694(f); or
(4) the court has allowed the action to continue under the control of the plaintiff under section 8694(f)(3)(ii).
15 Pa.C.S. § 8692(a), Pa. Pub. Act. No. 2016-170 (H.B. No. 1398). In 2022, the General Assembly amended portions of the PULPA, including parts of Sections 8692 and 8694, effective January 3, 2023. See Pa. Pub. Act No. 2022-122, § 103 (H.B. No. 2057) (Nov. 3, 2022).