MBC Dev. v. Miller
[…] If the SLC issues a determination, which the general partners accept, that it is not in the best interests of the partnership to bring an action based on the claims in the demand, the demanding partner may seek "court review" in which "the court shall determine whether the members of the [SLC] met the qualifications required under subsection (c)(1) [disinterested] and (2) [objective] and whether the committee conducted its investigation and made its determination or recommendation in good faith, independently and with reasonable care." 15 Pa.C.S. § 8694(f)(3). If "the court" finds the SLC met those criteria, "the court shall enforce the determination of the committee." Id. Further, the PULPA specifies that "court" is defined in Section 102 as "the court of common pleas of the judicial district embracing the county where the registered office of the corporation or other association is or is to be located[.]" 15 Pa.C.S. § 102; see also 15 Pa.C.S. § 8612(b) (providing the definition of court in Section 102 applies to the PULPA). Accordingly, we conclude the clear and unambiguous language of Section 8694 provides for only court review of a demanding partner's challenges to an SLC's determination.